Luxury Group Travel Organisers

Privacy Policy & Data Protection

Download Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 (hereafter referred to as “The Act”) is a statutory act of the government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Act defines what types of data are allowed to be collected, how they should be kept, & what uses the personal information has. In particular The Act states that personal data relating to individuals must be stored securely and only used for legitimate purposes.

What are our Definitions:
“Us” means “Grown-up Escapes Limited” as defined in the terms and conditions on this website. “Customer” means anyone who requests services from us and has entered iintoa contract with us.
“Contract” means the contract between us and the customer covering the supply of services by us to the customer.

Personal Data Collected (Part 1)
The following customer data is collected by us as part of the formation of a contract between our customers and us and is necessary for us to enter into said contract with the customer. In addition, some of this data is also collected each time customers request services from us (either via our web site or via written purchase orders):

The customer’s full name.

The customer’s full mailing address.

The customer’s email address

The customer’s contact phone number.

The customer’s invoice contact and address if different

What the above information is used for:
The information collected above is used solely to implement our contract with the customer (Setting up of an account with us, supplying of goods by us and the issuing of invoices by us) and is not disclosed to any third party or used for any other purpose.
Where the above information is kept: The above information is maintained on an electronic database used solely by us and only available to us.

Personal Data Collected (Part 2)
The following information is logged by our web and mail servers when customers contact us by these means:
The internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer used to send the request.

The version of web browser and the computer operating system used to send the request. The email address of the requestee.

What the above information is used for:
The information collected above is used solely for the purposes of implementing the contract between us and the customer, monitoring web and mail usage and the diagnosing and rectifying of problems that may occur.

Where the above information is kept:
The above information is maintained on the server logs and is used solely by us and only available to us. If you have further questions or want to see the personal data we hold: If you require further information or clarification of any of the statements made above, please contact us.
We respect the personal privacy of our customers and their right to access the information held about them by us.
Any customer wishing to obtain a copy of the information about them held by us should contact us in writing to the below:
Email – info@grownupescapes.com or by writing to Marketing, Grown-up Escapes, 4 Lyme Vale Court, Lyme Drive, Stoke-on-Trent ST4 6NW

Cookies We use cookies to: Remember you when you visit this website to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the website. To make our website work as efficiently as possible for social interaction, 3rd party cookies may be used from sites such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube.

Need help? Call us on 01782 338782, check out our FAQs or send an enquiry

The Grown-up Escapes Way

Tell Us Your Story

Choose your escape and get in touch to tell us all about your group needs.

We'll Do Our Magic

We'll put your special group escape together so you can feel assured you’re choosing the perfect package

It's In The Detail

Your concierge will organise all the details, iron out any glitches and make sure you’re kept up to date every step of the way.

Sit Back And Relax

The hard work is done, simply show up and make memories, safe in the knowledge that we've got you covered.

LUXURY TRANSFERS

Luxury cars & Executive transfers  
24 hours per day - 7 days a week 
Getting your group from A to B in style

HANDPICKED RESORTS

We've quality-checked all of our resorts 
And know them to the smallest details
So your group is in safe hands.

ORGANISED FOR YOU

We take care of all the hard work from booking evening meals to unique excursions.
All you need to do is enjoy yourself!

SPECIAL EXPERIENCES

Whether it's a celebration or a surprise
We organise bespoke experiences to
Make your getaway unforgettable.

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Sorry, we are not online right now, please leave a message & we will get back to you

Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
Login now

Need our help? Save time by starting your live online chat to us.

* Your name
* Email
* Describe your issue
Hi, we're online & love to help!
Please help & leave feedback

Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

How do you rate our support?

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This